Glenn Greenwald Jan 20, 2022
[…] records of any customer” unless they have first complied with the requirement
of that law. Among the key requirements is that a “financial institution shall
not release the financial records of a customer until the Government authority
seeking such records certifies in writing to the financial institution that it has
complied with the applicable provisions of this chapter.” As Budowich's
lawyers argued, the key to the law is that a person whose financial records
are sought must receive notice of that attempt and be given sufficient time to
challenge it in court:
Both 12 U.S.C. §§ 3405 (administrative subpoena or summons) and 3408
(formal written request) require that a copy of the subpoena or request
“have been served upon the customer or mailed to his last known address
on or before the date on which the subpoena or summons was served on
the financial institution” together with a formal statutory notice allowing ten
(10) days from the date or service or fourteen (14) days from the date of
mailing the required notice. See 12 U.S.C. §§ 3405, 3408. Additional
provisions of RFPA establish the right of a financial institution customer to